People
Details of the staff who make up the Manchester Modelling Network, with links to their research profiles.
Director
Co-directors
-
Dr Paola Carbone
Department of Chemical Engineering
Read more
-
Dr Christopher Race
Department of Materials
Theme leaders
-
Simon O’Meara
Leader of the Energy and Sustainability theme
Department of Earth and Environmental SciencesRead more
-
David Schultz
Leader of the Earth and Environmental Science Modelling theme
Department of Earth and Environmental SciencesRead more
-
Dr Lee Margetts
Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering
Department of Earth and Environmental SciencesRead more
-
Ian Hall
Leader of the Health and Modelling theme
Department of MathematicsRead more
-
Will Parnell
Leader of the Advanced Materials theme and Director of the Manchester Materials Modelling Centre (M3C)
Department of MathematicsRead more
Steering committee
-
Professor Nikolas Kaltsyonnis
Department of Chemistry
Read more
-
Dr Chris Knight
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Read more
-
Professor Nico Gray
Department of Mathematics
Read more
-
Professor Neil Bourne
Department of Materials
Read more
-
Professor Vladimir Falko
National Graphene Institute
Department of Physics and AstronomyRead more
-
Professor Anne Juel
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Read more
-
Dr Simon Hood
Head of Research Infrastructure and Platforms
Read more
-
Dr Max Migliorato
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Read more
-
Dr Benedict Rogers
Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering
Read more
Membership
Department of Chemical Engineering
- Carlos Avendano Jimenez
- Adisa Azapagic
- Masoud Babaei
- Heinrich Badenhorst
- Aurora Cruz Cabeza
- Rosa Cuellar Franca
- Robin Curtis
- Claudio Fonte
- Chris Hardacre
- Megan Jobson
- Anton Kiss
- Jie Li
- Vahid Niasar
- Alexandro Patti
- Tom Rodgers
- Flor Siperstein
- Robin Smith
- Laurence Stamford
- Kostas Theodoropoulos
- Rossmary Villegas
- Dongda Zhang
- Nan Zhang
- Sam de Vissar
Department of Chemistry
- Neil Burton
- Sam Hay
- Richard Henchman
- Nikolas Kaltsoyannis
- Joseph McDouall
- Patrick O'Malley
- Paul Popelier
- James Warwicker
Department of Computer Science
- Andrew Brass
- Milan Mihajlovic
- Magnus Rattray
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
- Paul Connolly
- Jonathan Crosier
- Luis Garcia-Carreras
- David Hodgetts
- Chris Knight
- Gordon McFiggans
- Brian O’Driscoll
- Simon O'Meara
- David Schultz
- David Topping
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Max Migliorato
- Jovica Milanovic
- Robin Preece
Department of Materials
- Neil K. Bourne
- Christopher Race
Department of Mathematics
- Raphael Assier
- Joel Daou
- Peter Duck
- Jitesh Gajjar
- Nico Gray
- Andrew Hazel
- Matthias Heil
- Richard Hewitt
- Oliver Jensen
- Chris Johnson
- Julien Landel
- Will Parnell
- Alice Thompson
Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering
- Steve Lind
- Lee Margetts
- Rob Prosser
- Alistair Revell
- Benedict Rogers
- Mike Smith
- Peter Stansby